science-05NU SKIN® INGREDIENT GLOSSARY:

Ingredient Glossary
The Nu Skin Ingredient Glossary is compiled to help you understand ingredients used in our products. If you have questions regarding our products or ingredients, email
productspecialist@nuskin.com.
A
Acacia - A natural gum derivative responsible for the tightening action of Face Lift™ with Activator Original Formula.
Albumen - A protein derived from egg whites, albumen contributes to the tightening action of Face Lift™ with Activator Original Formula.
Allantoin - An ingredient long known for its soothing properties.
Aloe Vera Gel - Recognized for its moisturizing properties, aloe vera gel (Aloe barbadensis) is cold-processed to better sustain its natural soothing characteristics.
Alpha Hydroxy Acids - See lactic acid.
Alpha Lipoic Acid (thioctic acid) - Helps improve the appearance of uneven texture and skin discoloration; a powerful antioxidant that boosts the efficacy of both vitamins C and E in the skin.
Aminogen™ - A scientific selection of 16 different amino acids that supplies essential building blocks for youthful looking skin.
AP-24® - A patented component of dimethicone and surfactants that leaves a smooth, clean feel on teeth.
Arginine - An amino acid involved in the relaxation of the skin. Facilitates recovery from stress.
Ascorbic Acid - Pure, free-flowing vitamin C provides powerful anti-oxidant protection, helps restore skin firmness, and supports skin's natural defense mechanisms, making it an extraordinary anti-aging ingredient.
Ascorbyl Palmitate - A potent form of vitamin C displaying strong anti-oxidant properties.
Aspartate - An amino acid that helps balance pH levels.
Ava Puhi Extract - A nectar from the bulb of the ava puhi plant. Used for centuries by Polynesians to soften and condition hair.

B
Babassu Oil (orbignya phalerata) - Extracted from the kernels of the babassu palm, this oil has been used for generations by indigenous cultures of South America as a natural moisturizer.
Babassu Powder (orbignya phalerata) - For generations, South Americans have ground babassu nuts into a fine, silk-like powder to use as a starch in the foods they eat; also used today to absorb wetness on the skin.
Bentonite clay - This natural clay, derived from volcanic ash, acts as a magnet to remove dulling skin cells and toxins, then polishes skin for a fresh, bright complexion.
Benzophenone-3 - A sunscreen agent that provides protection against ultra-violet (UV) radiation.
Beta Hydroxy Acids - See salicylic acid.
Betaine - Derived from sugar beets; a soothing and moisturizing ingredient.
Bisabolol - A soothing agent derived from chamomile.
Bitter Orange (Citrus aurantium) - Used by various cultures throughout the Caribbean and China to soothe skin.
Brightex™ - A proprietary whitening blend that inhibits pigmentation synthesis in multiple ways:
  • Powerful antioxidant activity specifically inhibits the free radicals that contribute to the synthesis of pigmentation.
  • Inhibits tyrosinase, the melanin producing enzyme, to block the synthesis process and reduce melanin synthesis.
  • Helps push the synthesis reaction into the phaeomelanin pathway, promoting the production of the lighter, less visible form of melanin.
Brown seaweed - Highly mineralized and rich with amino acids and antioxidants, it aids in the absorption and retention of moisture.
Burdock (Arcitum lappa) - An herbal root extract that has been used for centuries to help troubled complexions.

C
Calcium Carbonate - A mineral that helps lighten skin and even out skin tone.
Capsicum Extract - A tropical herb extract used for its mild stimulating qualities on the scalp and skin.
Carrot Extract (Daucus carota sativis) - A natural source of pro-vitamin A that helps promote healthy looking skin.
Ceregen® (structured wheat hydrocolloid complex) - A conditioning wheat protein complex exclusive to the Nu Skin® Hair Care line, Ceregen® has both dramatic hair repair and moisture control properties.
Chamomile Extract - Extracted from Anthemis nobles, chamomile is well-known for its skin-soothing and softening effects.
Citrisomes® - Patented liposomes containing grapefruit seed extract, effective against odor-causing organisms.
Clematis Leaves - Used for generations by Native Americans to soothe flaky, dry skin.
Colorless Carotenoid - A unique algae extract that helps build the skin's resistance to environmental hazards.
Copper Gluconate (Blue Copper) - An element essential to life, shown to be effective for firming and tightening the skin.
Cordyline terminalis - Leaves treasured for hundreds of years by Polynesians for their skin-soothing properties.
Creatinine - This natural compound suppresses pigment expression by inhibiting the transfer of pigment to keratinocytes less pigment is expressed on the surface of the skin.
Cucumber Extract - Obtained from Cucumus sativus; an excellent skin-soother and skin-conditioning ingredient.

D
Diacetyl boldine - Has a structure that resembles the chemical makeup of stress mediators. This similarity allows diacetyl boldine to block stress receptors without stimulating the synthesis of melanin. When stress mediators are obstructed from binding, the activation of discoloration is inhibited.
Dipalmitoyl Hydroxyproline - A plant-derived ingredient that provides firming action to the skin. Known for providing anti-wrinkle action, rejuvenation, and moisturization.
DNA Enzymes - Derived from marine plankton, DNA enzymes help diminish the signs of sun damage and support the skin's ability to defend itself against environmental stress.

E
Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate - An active ingredient that helps prevent sun damage by absorbing harmful UV radiation.
Evening Primrose Oil - A natural lipid extracted from the evening primrose plant, Oenothera biennis, which is high in linoleic and linolenic acids.

F
Fairtrex™ - A nonacid exfoliation complex that helps diminish pigment expression on the surface of the skin by actively removing accumulated pigment through chemical exfoliation.

G
Ginko Biloba - A natural herb extract from the ginko tree known for its powerful antioxidant benefits.
Gluconolactone - A polyhydroxy acid found naturally in skin cells. Its molecular structure makes it gentle and nonirritating to skin while providing clinically proven anti-aging benefits such as antioxidant protection, moisturization and skin barrier enhancement.
Glycerin - Derived from soybean and corn oil, glycerin acts with other Nu Skin humectants to provide superior moisturization.
Glycyrrhiza Glabra (licorice) Root Extract (lichochalcone) - Helps reduce sebum production while soothing skin; responsible for the bright yellow color of Nu Skin Clear Action™ Medication Night Treatment.
Grape Seed Extract - Derived from the seeds of Vitis vinifera, grape seed extract is a powerful antioxidant that protects against the damaging effects of free radicals.
Green Tea - Helps soothe troubled skin.

H
Hexapeptide-2 - Has a structure similar to MSH (melanocyte stimulating hormone) and can partially block the hormone receptor. When the receptor is blocked, the melanocyte is not active and MSH is unable to bind to the occupied receptor site. As a result, the activation of discoloration is inhibited and pigment production is decreased.
Hibiscus Flower Extract (Hibiscus rosa-sinesis) - Used throughout Polynesia, Southeast Asia, and Central and South America for creating an infusion to cleanse, soften, and soothe baby's hair and scalp.
Honey Extract - A naturally fermented product of honey and a natural alpha hydroxy acid.
Honeysuckle Extract - A natural conditioner used for its softening effects on hair and skin.
Horse Chestnut (Aesculus hippocastanum) - An extract from a flowering tree that stimulates and energizes the skin.
Hyaluronic Acid - A moisturizing compound found naturally in the skin, selected for its capacity to bind moisture to the skin's surface.
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein - A staple for centuries in Asian diets. Known to add strength and manageability to hair.
Hydroxytyrosol - A free radical-scavenging polyphenol found in extra virgin olive oil that promotes smooth, flawless skin.
Hypnea musciformis Extract - An extract of red algae that soothes and calms skin.

I
IBR-Dormin™ (Narcissus tazetta extract) - A natural compound in the narcissus bulb that's scientifically shown to enhance cellular durability and improve the skin's natural defense against environmental aggressors.

J
Jewelweed - Found in North America; traditionally used by Native Americans to calm and soothe troubled skin.
Job's Tears Extract - Derived from seeds of an ornamental grass; historically used in Asia to soothe skin.
Jojoba Oil - A natural moisturizer derived from the seeds of a desert shrub. Helps hair and skin look and feel soft.

K
Kaolin - A natural clay that absorbs unwanted oils and other impurities from skin.
Kukui Nut Oil - An emollient obtained from the Hawaiian kukui nut. Helps deter moisture loss.

L
Lactic Acid - A powerful alpha hydroxy acid that increases skin cell turnover, helping reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and promote smoother, clearer skin.
Lactobionic Acid - A polyhydroxy acid that occurs naturally in skin cells. Clinically shown to enhance skin cell turnover and improve skin tone and texture without irritation; used in organ transplantation preservation fluids for its ability to chelate excess metal ions and suppress tissue damage caused by oxygen radicals.
Lavender Extract - Used since ancient times as a cleansing ingredient.
Licorice Extract (Glycyrrhiza glabra) - Helps to reduce the appearance of skin discoloration. Stearyl glycyrrhetinate, derived from licorice, helps soothe the skin.
Liquid Crystals - Cholesteryl esters that help moisturize the skin.

M
Magnesium - A mineral that is a necessary component of the skin cell's energy cycle.
Malvaeae Extract - A plant lipid extract, similar to lipids found between skin cells, that helps inhibit the appearance of cellulite.
Marigold Extract (Calendula officinalis) - Extracted from marigold flowers; known for its soothing properties.
Marine Diatoms - Fine particles from planktonic algae used to gently exfoliate dead skin cells.
Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Derived from limnanthes alba, meadowfoam seed oil moisturizes and conditions the skin.
Mentha arvensis - A natural wild mint that cools and revives the skin. Used for centuries by southwestern Native American tribes.
Menthol - Derived from peppermint oil; provides a cooling sensation.
Micrococcus Lysate - Enzymes derived from plankton that promote skin recovery from the effects of a harsh environment.
Mother of Pearl Extract - Obtained from fresh water pearls; long used by people of the South Pacific to help reduce puffiness and promote healthy looking skin.
Mugwort Extract - Obtained from the plant Artemisia vulgaris, mugwort extract soothes skin.
Mulberry - A plant extract that helps suppress and prevent the visible signs of discoloration caused by sun exposure, melanin production, and the natural aging process.
Mullein (Verbascum thapsus) - A flowering plant indigenous to the American Southwest. Used for its soothing effects by generations of Western Native Americans.
Mushroom Extract (Fomes officinalis) - A natural astringent shown to improve skin tightness and firmness as it diminishes the appearance of pores.

N
NaPCA (Sodium PCA) - A humectant that attracts and binds moisture to the skin.
Nylon-12 - Specially engineered nylon powder used as a talc substitute. The tiny spherical particles allow powder products to glide smoothly on skin, making application easier.

O
Octyl Methoxycinnamate - See ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate.

P
Panthenol - Member of the vitamin B family; a revitalizing moisturizer for both skin and hair.
Papain - An enzyme from the tropical fruit papaya that helps eliminate build-up in pores.
Parabens - A common group of organically synthesized preservatives used in cosmetics as well as drugs and foods. As a group of multiple compounds, they include methylparaben, ethylparaben, propylparaben, isobutylparaben, and butylparaben. Like most preservatives, they are antimicrobial, meaning they prevent the growth and reproduction of bacteria, mold, and fungi. This attribute allows parabens to keep products safe for repeated consumption.
Parsol® 1789 - Offers broad protection against UVA rays.
Peppermint Oil - A natural plant oil that cools, invigorates, and stimulates the skin.
Peptide (palmitoyl Pentapeptide 3) - A unique amino acid sequence shown to enhance the synthesis of collagen.
Persimmon Tannins - A fruit extract used by Native American tribes to help enhance the skin's elasticity and firmness.
Phosphatidylcholine - Derived from soy; helps protect cell membranes and maintain skin fluidity.
Phytosphingosine - Soothes skin and reduces redness associated with acne.
Pistachio Oil - A nut oil rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and softens the skin.
Polyphenols - Found in many plants, polyphenols are naturally occurring substances that act as potent antioxidants.
Potassium Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Phosphate - Increases the antioxidant protection and efficacy of vitamins C and E.
Premocin™ - A proprietary ingredient blend that puts Tru Face™ ingredients where they can do the most good.
Protein-enriched rice - Contains amino acids to help protect skin cells during the cleansing process while softening and balancing your skin.
Pumpkin enzymes (Lactobacillus/Curcurbita Pepo Fruit Ferment Extract) - Proteolytic enzyme derived from pumpkin that helps exfoliate and slough off dead skin cells.

Q
Quinoa - A protein-rich grain grown high in the Andes that helps repair hair damage and keep hair looking healthy.

R
Retinol - A pure form of vitamin A that helps smooth fine lines and wrinkles, increase skin clarity, and bring radiance to the complexion.
Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A Palmitate) - An antioxidant and conditioner that encourages skin elasticity and smoothness.
Rice Protein - Life-sustaining grain used for generations; shown to strengthen and nourish hair.
Rice Starch - Used instead of talc in Nu Colour® cosmetics. Produces fine, soft product textures and blendability; also absorbs oil to help diminish shine.
Royal Jelly - Food source for queen bees, contains emollient-rich proteins.

S
Sage Extract (Salvia officinalis) - A member of the mint family used for its soothing properties.
Salicylic Acid - A beta hydroxy acid that promotes skin exfoliation; used for both anti-aging and anti-acne benefits.
SeaLastin® - An algae extract that grows of the coast of France and helps protect the support structures of the skin.
Shea Butter - A rich emollient that enhances the skin's natural barrier function and increases moisture levels.
Silica - A talc substitute that absorbs excess oil, creates blendable makeup textures, and is more transparent than talc.
Sisku'pas (Tsuga heterophylla) - Used by indigenous people of the Pacific Northwest for its skin-soothing effects.
Soy Extract (Phosphatidylcholine) - Derived from soy, phosphatidylcholine lipids protect cell membranes to help maintain fluidity.
Squalane - Derived from olive oil, squalane chemically resembles sebum, making it a highly effective skin conditioner.
Strawberry Extract (Fragaria vesca) - Helps soothe the skin to reduce the appearance of pores.
Sunflower Seed Extract - A plant extract that provides protection from sun and environmental pollutants while adding shine to hair.

T
Tahitian Gardenia (Cananga odorata) - Fragrant flowers used by Polynesian healers to hydrate, protect, and calm the skin.
Thea Sinensis Extract - Obtained from the leaves of green tea; offers excellent antioxidant protection and also helps even out skin tones.
Theobroma Cacao Extract - A botanical extract rich in theobromine, which has been shown to inhibit intracellular phospodiesterase and, in turn, activate fat breakdown.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E Acetate) - An excellent moisturizer, conditioner, and antioxidant.
Tocopheryl Linoleate (Vitamin E Linoleate) - An advanced form of vitamin E that promotes soft, supple skin.
Tricalgoxyl (Kelp Sulfated Oligosaccharides) - Extracted from brown algea; rich in polysaccharides, which provide an optimal environment for abundant hair.
Triclosan - An antibacterial agent that effectively controls the growth of odor-causing bacteria.

V
Vitamin A - See retinol.
Vitamin C - See ascorbic acid.

W
Walnut Shell Powder - Ground from the English walnut to create a mild abrasive for softer, smoother skin.
White Tea Extract - A powerful antioxidant that scavenges damaging free radicals to protect and help restore the skin's natural resiliency.
Willowherb Extract - A natural skin-soothing agent.
Witch Hazel - A time-proven ingredient that refreshes skin and improves the appearance of enlarged pores.

Y
Yarrow (Achillia millefolium) - A plant extract that helps soothe the skin.
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata) - Used throughout Polynesia and Indo-Malaysia for its warming, moisturizing massage benefits.

Z
Zinc Oxide (Micronized) - A full spectrum sunscreen that effectively blocks both UVA and UVB rays while helping control excess oil and shine.
Zinc PCA - A sebum reducer.
imagesimages-3images-471539AboutUs_LogoCosmos04moneyoffice-strategy
The Strategy